History

Competition results history

Hall Of Fame

Galleries for Competitions (2007-2010) (broken temporarily)

2023 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
28th September 2022 Digital Image Competition Round 1 Royston Williamson
12th October Print Competition Round 1 tba
2nd November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Ken Woods
30th November Print Competition Round 2 tba
14th December Digital Image Competition Round 3 David Smith LRPS CPAGB
25th January 2023 Print Competition Round 3 tba
22nd February Mutton & Beney Competitions tba
15th March Print Competition Round 4 tba
26th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Rob Bonfield
17th May Annual Print Competition tba
31st May Annual Digital Image Competition Dr Paul Hendley LRPS

 


2023 Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores in each format are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice in internal league rounds.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints

Projected Digital Images

 

2022 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
15th September 2021 Digital Image Competition Round 1 Royston Williamson
27th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Gordon Brown ARPS
24th November Print Competition Round 1 Peter Woodhouse
8th December Digital Image Competition Round 3 Ian Brash CPAGB BPE2
26th January 2022 Print Competition Round 2 Graeme Sleeman: Theme – “Creative”
2nd February Digital Image Competition Round 4 Roger Mendham LRPS
16th February Print Competition Round 3 Paul Graber LRPS: Theme – “Still Life”
16th March Print Competition Round 4 Jay Charnock FRPS: Theme – “From a Different Perspective”
6th April Mutton & Beney Competitions David Smith LRPS CPAGB: Theme – “Abstract”
13th April Lavender Cup (PDI) Graham Roots: Theme – “Monochrome”
20th April Digital Image Competition Round 5 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
11th May Annual Print Competition Rob Bonfield
25th May Annual Digital Image Competition Don Morley
2nd June Andrich Trophy – Cancelled Members

 


2022 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints

2022 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

Projected Digital Images

2021 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
9th September 2020 Digital Image Competition Round 1 Paul Graber LRPS
7th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
21st October Digital Image Competition Round 3 Andrew Mills ARPS MA Photo
18th November Digital Image Competition Round 4 Eddie Hyde ARPS
9th December Digital Image Competition Round 5 Glyn Paton LRPS
27th January 2021 Print Competition Round 1 Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS APAGB AFIAP ABPE
Theme: Landscapes
17th February Print Competition Round 2 John Randall  Theme: Portraits
17th March Print Competition Round 3 Tony Oliver ARPS CPAGB BPE3 Theme: Monochrome
7th April Mutton & Beney Competitions Ken Woods LRPS: Theme –  “Water”
21st April Print Competition Round 4 Roger Mendham LRPS: Theme Open
12th May Annual Print Competition Monica Weller FRPS
26th May Annual Digital Image Competition Caroline Colegate ARPS
2nd June Andrich Trophy Members

 


2021 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints

2021 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

Projected Digital Images

2020 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
11th September 2019 Print Competition Round 1 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
2nd October Digital Image Competition Round 1 Chris Hutchinson
23rd October Print Competition Round 2 Paul Graber LRPS
13th November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Eddie Hyde
4th December Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate ARPS
22nd January 2020 Digital Image Competition Round 3 David Smith
12th February Print Competition Round 4 John Randall
11th March Digital Image Competition Round 4 Tim Morland
1st April Mutton & Beney Competitions CANCELLED: Theme –  “Water”
15th April Digital Image Competition Round 5 Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2
6th May Annual Print Competition CANCELLED
20th May Annual Digital Image Competition Judge TBC
3rd June Andrich Trophy Members

2020 Print Competition Leader Boards

Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints – Open Class

2020 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

Projected Digital Images – Open Class

2019 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
12th September 2018 Print Competition Round 1 Paul Graber LRPS
26th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
24th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 John Randall
31st October Print Competition Round 2 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
16th January 2019 Print Competition Round 3 David Smith
6th February Digital Image Competition Round 3 Roy Budden
13th March Mutton & Beney Competitions Caroline Colegate: Theme –  “Litter”
13th March Lavender Cup Caroline Colegate
27th March Print Competition Round 4 Tony Oliver LRPS CPAGB
10th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
1st May Digital Image Competition Round 5 Jim Pascoe
8th May Annual Print Competition Chris Hutchinson
22nd May Annual Digital Image Competition Tim Morland
5th June Andrich Trophy Members

2019 Print Competition Leader Boards

Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings

2019 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

PDI League Standings

2018 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
13th September 2017 Print Competition Round 1 Chris Neill-Griffin ARPS MFA
27th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2
25th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Ruari Cumming ARPS
1st November Print Competition Round 2 Paul Graber LRPS
17th January 2018 Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate ARPS
7th February Digital Image Competition Round 3 Roy Budden
14th March Mutton & Beney Competitions Jeff Lawrence CPAGB
28th March Print Competition Round 4 Judge Tony Oliver LRPS CPAGB
11th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
2nd May Digital Image Competition Round 5 Judge Eddie Hyde LRPS ARPS
9th May Annual Print Competition David Smith
23rd May Annual Digital Image Competition Rosemary Willman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5
6th June Andrich Trophy Members

2018 Print Competition Leader Boards

Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings

2018 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

PDI League Standings

 

2017 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
24th September 2016 Print Competition Round 1 Jim Pascoe
28th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Ken Woods
2nd November Print Competition Round 2 Carole Speight
7th December Digital Image Competition Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
18th January 2017 Print Competition Round 3 David Smith
15th February 2017 Digital Image Competition Round 3 Brian Burden LRPS
22nd March 2017 Mutton & Beney Competitions “Monochrome” Ruari Cumming
5th April 2017 Print Competition Round 4 Jeff Lawrence
19th April 2017 Digital Image Competition Round 4 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
10th May 2017 Annual Print Competition Chris Neill-Griffin BA(Hons) ARPS MFA
24th May 2017 Andrich Trophy Club members
31st May 2017 Annual Digital Image Competition Jim Pascoe

2017 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

2016 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
9th September 2015 Print Competition Round 1 David Smith
23rd September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Ian Brash
28th October Print Competition Round 2 Tony Oliver
2nd December Digital Image Competition Round 2 Peter Walmsley
13th January 2016 Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate
10th February 2016 Digital Image Competition Round 3 Ken Scott
9th March 2016 Mutton & Beney Competitions “Still Life” James Pascoe
23rd March 2016 Print Competition Round 4 Roy Budden
6th April 2016 Digital Image Competition Round 4 Chris Neill-Griffin
27th April 2016 Annual Print Competition James Pascoe
11th May Andrich Trophy Club members
25th May Annual Digital Image Competition Rachael Talibart

2016 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

2015 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
10th September 2014 Print Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
24th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 David Smith
8th October Print Competition Round 2 James Pascoe
5th November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
3rd December Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate
11th February 2015 Digital Image Competition Round 3 Rachael Talibart
11th March Mutton & Beney Competitions “Wildlife” Andrew Perry
25th March 2015 Print Competition Round 4 Jeff Lawrence
8th April 2015 Digital Image Competition Round 4 Ruari Cumming
29th April Annual Digital Image Competition David Smith
13th May Andrich Trophy Club members
27th May Annual Print Competition Ken Scott

2015 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2014 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
11th September 2013 Print Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
25th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Alison Crawley
9th October Print Competition Round 2 George Walsh
30th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Tony Mearman
27th November Spectrum & Heywood Trophies – AWAY Ken Scott
22nd January Print Competition Round 3 Chris Hutchinson
26th February Digital Image Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate
12th March Mutton & Beney Competitions “The Elements” Andrew Perry
26th Match Print Competition Round 4 Jim Pascoe
9th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Jeff Lawrence
30th April Annual Print Competition Jay Charnock
14th May Andrich Trophy Club members
28th May Annual Digital Image Competition David Smith

2014 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2013 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
12th September 2012 Print Competition Round 1 Chris Hutchinson
3rd October Digital Image Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
24th October Print Competition Round 2 Rauri Cumming
14th November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Tony Mearman
5th December Andrich Trophy Club members
29th November Spectrum & Heywood Trophy (at Farnborough CC) Walter Benzie
16th January 2013 Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colgate
20th February Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies Peter Handford
6th March Digital Image Competition Round 3 Tony Charters
20th March Mutton & Beney Competitions “People” Walter Benzie
27th March Progressive AV Competition Club members
3rd April Print Competition Round 4 Jim Pascoe
24th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Mike Dales
1st May Annual Print Competition Andrew Perry
22nd May Annual Digital Image Competition tba

2013 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 1 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2012 Competitions

In 2012 there was a shortened League of just two rounds, as the club transitioned from a League season which ran for the calendar year, to one which ran from September to June.

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
18th January 2012 Print Competition Round 1 Paul Hampton
1st February Digital Image Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
15th February Mutton & Beney Competitions “Action” Rauri Cumming
22nd February Molesworth & Rainbow competitions (@ Yateley) tba
7th March Print Competition Round 2 George Walsh
28th March Digital Image Competition Round 2 Roy Lambeth
25th April Andrich Trophy Club Members
2nd May Annual Print Competition Tony Charters
16th May Annual Digital Image Competition tba

2012 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 1 – (2 rounds in total), maximum points available – 40
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the two rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 2 rounds : 40

2011 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
19th January Print Competition Round 1 Derek Trendell
2nd February Projected Digital Image Competition Round 1 Brian Powell
9th February Beney & Mutton – Water Mike Dales
24th February Spectrum & Molesworth Cup (at Farnborough)
Spectrum – HC – “Blue Flower” by Jon Evans, Molesworth – 3rd – “Tackle” by Simon Taylor
Glyn Edmunds
13th April Print Competition Round 2 Paul Hampton
18th May Projected Digital Image Competition Round 2 Tony Charters
1st June Andrich Trophy Club Members
14th September Print Competition Round 3 Jay Charnock
5th October Projected Digital Image Competition Round 3 Kim Tomlins
19th October Print Competition Round 4 Chris Hutchinson
2nd November Projected Digital Image Competition Round 4 Tony Mearman
11th January Annual Competitions Projected Digital Image & Print Jay Charnock

2011 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2010 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
20th January Print Competition Round 1 Kim Tomlin
3rd February Slide and Digital Competition Round 1 Mike Dales
17th February Beney & Mutton – Street Scenes Rosie Armes
24th March Ladies vs. Gents Jeff Lawrence
21st April Print Competition Round 2 Gerald Kitjakra
5th May Farnham Competition  
19th May Slide and Digital Competition Round 2 Gordon Roots
2nd June Pitch Your Picture, Andrich Trophy  
15th September Print Competition Round 3 Jay Charnock
6th October Slide and Digital Competition Round 3 Brian Colley
20th October Print Competition Round 4 Tom Davie
3rd November Slide and Digital Competition Round 4 Kim Tomlin
17th November Annual Print Competition Paul Hampton
24th November Annual Slide & Digital Competition Jeff Lawrence

2010 Print, Digital & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 3 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2009 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
28th January 2009 Print Competition, Round 1 Don Bradshaw
25th February 2009 Beney & Mutton Cups Glyn Edmunds ARPS
18th March 2009 Digital & Slides Competition, Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
1st April 2009 Print Competition, Round 2 Gordon Roots
14th May 2009 Digital & Slides Competition, Round 2 Tony Charters
9th September 2009 Print Competition, Round 3 Tony Baverstock
30th September 2009 Digital & Slides Competiton, Round 3 Stephen Lawrenson
14th October 2009 Print Competition, Round 4 Paul Hampton
4th November 2009 Digital & Slides competition, Round 4 David Mendus
25th November 2009 Annual Print Competition Jay Charnock
2nd December 2009 Annual Digital & Slides Competition Nick Stock

2009 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.

Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2008 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
23rd January 2008 Print Competition, Round 1 Rosemary Wilman
20th February 2008 Beney & Mutton Cups Geoffrey Melling
5th March 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 1 John May
2nd April 2008 Print Competition, Round 2 Gordon Roots
14th May 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 2 Caroline Colgate
21st May 2008 Pitch Your Picture Club Members
17th September 2008 Print Competition, Round 3 Tony Baverstock
22th October 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 3 Caroline Colgate
5th November 2008 Print Competition, Round 4 Ted Clark
12th November 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 4 John Randall
26th November 2008 Annual Print Competition  
3rd December 2008 Annual Digital & Slide Competition David Mendes

2008 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2007 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
4th January Spectrum Trophy (at 43 Club) Glyn Edmunds ARPS
10th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Brian Colley  
24th January Molesworth and Rainbow cups at AFCC Monica Weller ARPS
24th January SPF Competition Round 2 vs. Horndean (host) & Haslemere George Walsh
14th February SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Alton Bryan Powell
28th February Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”Fun” Jon Mitchell
21st March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Walter Benzie
4th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 David Barton
18th April Triangle Trophy Tony Baverstock
9th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Bryan Colley
5th – 11th May Farnborough Festival of Arts  
26th September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Walter Benzie
24th October Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Ann Smith
28th November Annual Print & Slide Competition Bryan Powell
12th December Match a Slide Competition  

2007 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100

2006 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
11th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Tony Baverstock LRPS
25th January Spectrum Trophy (at Farnborough) – Winner John Paris Glyn Edmunds ARPS
1st February SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Havant George Walsh APAG
23rd February Molesworth and Rainbow cups at Farnborough CC Monica Weller ARPS
1st March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”100 Years Old” Walter Benzie
29th March Ladies vs. Gents Competition John May ARPS
26th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Tony Britton  
29th April to 5th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Tony Charters
17th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Jon Mitchell
28th September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 John May
25th October Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Chris Hutchinson
8th November SPF Competition,Round 1 vs. Havant and Petersfield (host) Peter Morss ARPS
29th November Annual Print & Slide Competition Alex Fyfe
14th December Match a Slide Competition  

2006 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100


2005 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
12th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Phil Peddy ARPS
17th January SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Horndean Barry Day ARPS
27th January Spectrum Trophy (at Farnborough) Tony Charters
9th March Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies (at Yateley) John May ARPS
23rd March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”Aldershot & Farnham” Bryan Powell ARPS
30th March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Walter Benzie
27th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Jon Mitchell
30th April to 6th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Tony Charters
18th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Ann Smith ARPS
21st September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Brian Colley ARPS
2nd November Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Geoffrey Melling
16th November Annual Print & Slide Competition David Barton

2005 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after Round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
Qualifying entries is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward.  Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of competition.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

2004 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
21st January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Tony Charters
28th January SPF Competition vs Alton & Guernsey Andrew Wilson ARPS
19th February Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies (at 43 Club) Brian Powell ARPS APAGB
21st February Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl Challenge Gly Edmunds EFIAP ABIPP AMPA ARPS DPAGB
3rd March Spectrum Trophy vs. Yateley (at Yateley) Andrew Wilson ARPS
10th March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”Close-Up” Ted Clark LRPS
31st March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Brian Colley LRPS
21st April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
1st to 7th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Brian Colley LRPS
5th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Gordon Roots
22 Sep Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Tony Baverstock LRPS
3 Nov Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Geoff Melling
17 Nov Annual Print & Slide Competition Brian Colley LRPS

2004 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after Round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
Qualifying entries is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward.  Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of competition.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

2003 Competition Results

2003 Annual Print & Slide Competition

5th November 2003

Prints – Open Class
Name
Position
Title
Ronnie Godfrey
First
Hat With Red Ribbon
Tony Fisher
Second
Cub Emerging from the Sett
John Paris
Third
Violin By Charles Brugere
Ronnie Godfrey
Highly Commended
Arum Lily
Mike Hammersley
Highly Commended
Patterns in the Sand
Prue Barker
Highly Commended
Great Boulders Twyfelfontein

 

Prints – Beginners
Name
Position
Title
Simon Taylor
First
American Star
Simon Taylor
Second
Don’t Cut Me Up!
Jon Evans
Third
Primula ‘Crowsely Seedling’
Jon Evans
Highly Commended
Red Tulips
Rose Schoenmaker
Highly Commended
Familiar Peculiar

 

Slides – Open class
Name
Position
Title
Chris Whitty
First
Katya in Doorway
Steve Davies
Second
Ow! – My Ears!
Doreen Bleach
Third
Boy Playing Musical Instruments
David Bleach
Highly Commended
Boats at Halong
Prue Barker
Highly Commended
Dark Green Fritillary
Joe Waghorn
Highly Commended
My Diary
Ronnie Godfrey
Highly Commended
Foxgloves
Jenny Bray
Highly Commended
Cobweb on Bracken
Jenny Bray
Highly Commended
Artist with Hat

 

Slides – Beginners
Name
Position
Title
Simon Taylor
First
Boats in the Mist
Simon Taylor
Second
Full Stretch
Simon Taylor
Third
European Invasion

2003 Print & Slide Competition

Leader Boards and positions after final round – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
Qualifying entries is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward.  Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of competition.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

 


Triangle Trophy (16th October 2003) – Judge Monica Weller

Winner – Basingstoke 90 points (3 x 10s)
Aldershot & Farnham 82 points (1 x 10)
Alton 76.5 points

Maximum points available : 100

2023

2023 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
28th September 2022 Digital Image Competition Round 1 Royston Williamson
12th October Print Competition Round 1 tba
2nd November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Ken Woods
30th November Print Competition Round 2 tba
14th December Digital Image Competition Round 3 David Smith LRPS CPAGB
25th January 2023 Print Competition Round 3 tba
22nd February Mutton & Beney Competitions tba
15th March Print Competition Round 4 tba
26th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Rob Bonfield
17th May Annual Print Competition tba
31st May Annual Digital Image Competition Dr Paul Hendley LRPS

 


2023 Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores in each format are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice in internal league rounds.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints

Projected Digital Images

2022

2022 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
15th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Royston Williamson
27th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Gordon Brown ARPS
24th November Print Competition Round 1 Peter Woodhouse
8th December Digital Image Competition Round 3 Ian Brash CPAGB BPE2
26th January 2022 Print Competition Round 2 Graeme Sleeman: Theme – “Creative”
2nd February Digital Image Competition Round 4 Roger Mendham LRPS
16th February Print Competition Round 3 Paul Graber LRPS: Theme – “Still Life”
16th March Print Competition Round 4 Jay Charnock FRPS: Theme – “From a Different Perspective”
6th April Mutton & Beney Competitions David Smith LRPS CPAGB: Theme – “Abstract”
13th April Lavender Cup (PDI) Graham Roots: Theme – “Monochrome”
20th April Digital Image Competition Round 5 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
11th May Annual Print Competition Rob Bonfield
25th May Annual Digital Image Competition Don Morley
2nd June Andrich Trophy – Cancelled Members

 


2022 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints

2022 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

Projected Digital Images

2021

2021 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
9th September 2020 Digital Image Competition Round 1 Paul Graber LRPS
7th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
21st October Digital Image Competition Round 3 Andrew Mills ARPS MA Photo
18th November Digital Image Competition Round 4 Eddie Hyde ARPS
9th December Digital Image Competition Round 5 Glyn Paton LRPS
27th January 2021 Print Competition Round 1 Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS APAGB AFIAP ABPE
Theme: Landscapes
17th February Print Competition Round 2 John Randall  Theme: Portraits
17th March Print Competition Round 3 Tony Oliver ARPS CPAGB BPE3 Theme: Monochrome
7th April Mutton & Beney Competitions Ken Woods LRPS: Theme –  “Water”
21st April Print Competition Round 4 Roger Mendham LRPS: Theme Open
12th May Annual Print Competition Monica Weller FRPS
26th May Annual Digital Image Competition Caroline Colegate ARPS
2nd June Andrich Trophy Members

 


2021 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints

2021 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

Projected Digital Images

2020

2020 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
11th September 2019 Print Competition Round 1 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
2nd October Digital Image Competition Round 1 Chris Hutchinson
23rd October Print Competition Round 2 Paul Graber LRPS
13th November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Eddie Hyde
4th December Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate ARPS
22nd January 2020 Digital Image Competition Round 3 David Smith
12th February Print Competition Round 4 John Randall
11th March Digital Image Competition Round 4 Tim Morland
1st April Mutton & Beney Competitions CANCELLED: Theme –  “Water”
15th April Digital Image Competition Round 5 Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2
6th May Annual Print Competition CANCELLED
20th May Annual Digital Image Competition Judge TBC
3rd June Andrich Trophy Members

2020 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Prints – Open Class

2020 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

Projected Digital Images – Open Class

 

2019

2019 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
12th September 2018 Print Competition Round 1 Paul Graber LRPS
26th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
24th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 John Randall
31st October Print Competition Round 2 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
16th January 2019 Print Competition Round 3 David Smith
6th February Digital Image Competition Round 3 Roy Budden
13th March Mutton & Beney Competitions Caroline Colegate: Theme –  “Litter”
13th March Lavender Cup Caroline Colegate
27th March Print Competition Round 4 Tony Oliver LRPS CPAGB
10th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
1st May Digital Image Competition Round 5 Jim Pascoe
8th May Annual Print Competition Chris Hutchinson
22nd May Annual Digital Image Competition Tim Morland
5th June Andrich Trophy Members

2019 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings

2019 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

PDI League Standings

 

2018

2018 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
13th September 2017 Print Competition Round 1 Chris Neill-Griffin ARPS MFA
27th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2
25th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Ruari Cumming ARPS
1st November Print Competition Round 2 Paul Graber LRPS
17th January 2018 Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate ARPS
7th February Digital Image Competition Round 3 Roy Budden
14th March Mutton & Beney Competitions Jeff Lawrence CPAGB
28th March Print Competition Round 4 Judge Tony Oliver LRPS CPAGB
11th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
2nd May Digital Image Competition Round 5 Judge Eddie Hyde LRPS ARPS
9th May Annual Print Competition David Smith
23rd May Annual Digital Image Competition Rosemary Willman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5
6th June Andrich Trophy Members

2018 Print Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings

2018 Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to two entries in each round, with the best seven scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 70

PDI League Standings

 

 

2017

2017 Internal Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
24th September 2016 Print Competition Round 1 Jim Pascoe
28th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Ken Woods
2nd November Print Competition Round 2 Carole Speight
7th December Digital Image Competition Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
18th January 2017 Print Competition Round 3 David Smith
15th February 2017 Digital Image Competition Round 3 Brian Burden LRPS
22nd March 2017 Mutton & Beney Competitions “Monochrome” Ruari Cumming
5th April 2017 Print Competition Round 4 Jeff Lawrence
19th April 2017 Digital Image Competition Round 4 Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
10th May 2017 Annual Print Competition Chris Neill-Griffin BA(Hons) ARPS MFA
24th May 2017 Andrich Trophy Club members
31st May 2017 Annual Digital Image Competition Jim Pascoe

2017 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

2016

2016 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
9th September 2015 Print Competition Round 1 David Smith
23rd September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Ian Brash
28th October Print Competition Round 2 Tony Oliver
2nd December Digital Image Competition Round 2 Peter Walmsley
13th January 2016 Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate
10th February 2016 Digital Image Competition Round 3 Ken Scott
9th March 2016 Mutton & Beney Competitions “Still Life” James Pascoe
23rd March 2016 Print Competition Round 4 Roy Budden
6th April 2016 Digital Image Competition Round 4 Chris Neill-Griffin
27th April 2016 Annual Print Competition James Pascoe
11th May Andrich Trophy Club members
25th May Annual Digital Image Competition Rachael Talibart

2016 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

2015

2015 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
10th September 2014 Print Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
24th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 David Smith
8th October Print Competition Round 2 James Pascoe
5th November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
3rd December Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate
11th February 2015 Digital Image Competition Round 3 Rachael Talibart
11th March Mutton & Beney Competitions “Wildlife” Andrew Perry
25th March 2015 Print Competition Round 4 Jeff Lawrence
8th April 2015 Digital Image Competition Round 4 Ruari Cumming
29th April Annual Digital Image Competition David Smith
13th May Andrich Trophy Club members
27th May Annual Print Competition Ken Scott

2015 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, with the best eight scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3 – best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2014

2014 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
11th September 2013 Print Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
25th September Digital Image Competition Round 1 Alison Crawley
9th October Print Competition Round 2 George Walsh
30th October Digital Image Competition Round 2 Tony Mearman
27th November Spectrum & Heywood Trophies – AWAY Ken Scott
22nd January Print Competition Round 3 Chris Hutchinson
26th February Digital Image Competition Round 3 Caroline Colegate
12th March Mutton & Beney Competitions “The Elements” Andrew Perry
26th Match Print Competition Round 4 Jim Pascoe
9th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Jeff Lawrence
30th April Annual Print Competition Jay Charnock
14th May Andrich Trophy Club members
28th May Annual Digital Image Competition David Smith

2014 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2013

2013 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
12th September 2012 Print Competition Round 1 Chris Hutchinson
3rd October Digital Image Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
24th October Print Competition Round 2 Rauri Cumming
14th November Digital Image Competition Round 2 Tony Mearman
5th December Andrich Trophy Club members
29th November Spectrum & Heywood Trophy (at Farnborough CC) Walter Benzie
16th January 2013 Print Competition Round 3 Caroline Colgate
20th February Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies Peter Handford
6th March Digital Image Competition Round 3 Tony Charters
20th March Mutton & Beney Competitions “People” Walter Benzie
27th March Progressive AV Competition Club members
3rd April Print Competition Round 4 Jim Pascoe
24th April Digital Image Competition Round 4 Mike Dales
1st May Annual Print Competition Andrew Perry
22nd May Annual Digital Image Competition tba

2013 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 1 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2012

2012 Competitions

In 2012 there was a shortened League of just two rounds, as the club transitioned from a League season which ran for the calendar year, to one which ran from September to June.

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
18th January 2012 Print Competition Round 1 Paul Hampton
1st February Digital Image Competition Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
15th February Mutton & Beney Competitions “Action” Rauri Cumming
22nd February Molesworth & Rainbow competitions (@ Yateley) tba
7th March Print Competition Round 2 George Walsh
28th March Digital Image Competition Round 2 Roy Lambeth
25th April Andrich Trophy Club Members
2nd May Annual Print Competition Tony Charters
16th May Annual Digital Image Competition tba

2012 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 1 – (2 rounds in total), maximum points available – 40
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the two rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 2 rounds : 40

2011

2011 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
19th January Print Competition Round 1 Derek Trendell
2nd February Projected Digital Image Competition Round 1 Brian Powell
9th February Beney & Mutton – Water Mike Dales
24th February Spectrum & Molesworth Cup (at Farnborough)
Spectrum – HC – “Blue Flower” by Jon Evans, Molesworth – 3rd – “Tackle” by Simon Taylor
Glyn Edmunds
13th April Print Competition Round 2 Paul Hampton
18th May Projected Digital Image Competition Round 2 Tony Charters
1st June Andrich Trophy Club Members
14th September Print Competition Round 3 Jay Charnock
5th October Projected Digital Image Competition Round 3 Kim Tomlins
19th October Print Competition Round 4 Chris Hutchinson
2nd November Projected Digital Image Competition Round 4 Tony Mearman
11th January Annual Competitions Projected Digital Image & Print Jay Charnock

2011 Print & Digital Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2010

2010 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
20th January Print Competition Round 1 Kim Tomlin
3rd February Slide and Digital Competition Round 1 Mike Dales
17th February Beney & Mutton – Street Scenes Rosie Armes
24th March Ladies vs. Gents Jeff Lawrence
21st April Print Competition Round 2 Gerald Kitjakra
5th May Farnham Competition  
19th May Slide and Digital Competition Round 2 Gordon Roots
2nd June Pitch Your Picture, Andrich Trophy  
15th September Print Competition Round 3 Jay Charnock
6th October Slide and Digital Competition Round 3 Brian Colley
20th October Print Competition Round 4 Tom Davie
3rd November Slide and Digital Competition Round 4 Kim Tomlin
17th November Annual Print Competition Paul Hampton
24th November Annual Slide & Digital Competition Jeff Lawrence

2010 Print, Digital & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 3 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the four rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2009

2009 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
28th January 2009 Print Competition, Round 1 Don Bradshaw
25th February 2009 Beney & Mutton Cups Glyn Edmunds ARPS
18th March 2009 Digital & Slides Competition, Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
1st April 2009 Print Competition, Round 2 Gordon Roots
14th May 2009 Digital & Slides Competition, Round 2 Tony Charters
9th September 2009 Print Competition, Round 3 Tony Baverstock
30th September 2009 Digital & Slides Competiton, Round 3 Stephen Lawrenson
14th October 2009 Print Competition, Round 4 Paul Hampton
4th November 2009 Digital & Slides competition, Round 4 David Mendus
25th November 2009 Annual Print Competition Jay Charnock
2nd December 2009 Annual Digital & Slides Competition Nick Stock

2009 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 – 4 rounds in total, maximum points available – 80
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2008

2008 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
23rd January 2008 Print Competition, Round 1 Rosemary Wilman
20th February 2008 Beney & Mutton Cups Geoffrey Melling
5th March 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 1 John May
2nd April 2008 Print Competition, Round 2 Gordon Roots
14th May 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 2 Caroline Colgate
21st May 2008 Pitch Your Picture Club Members
17th September 2008 Print Competition, Round 3 Tony Baverstock
22th October 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 3 Caroline Colgate
5th November 2008 Print Competition, Round 4 Ted Clark
12th November 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 4 John Randall
26th November 2008 Annual Print Competition  
3rd December 2008 Annual Digital & Slide Competition David Mendes

2008 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 – (4 rounds in total), maximum points available – 80
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
PDI League Standings

Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80

2007

2007 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
4th January Spectrum Trophy (at 43 Club) Glyn Edmunds ARPS
10th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Brian Colley
24th January Molesworth and Rainbow cups at AFCC Monica Weller ARPS
24th January SPF Competition Round 2 vs. Horndean (host) & Haslemere George Walsh
14th February SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Alton Bryan Powell
28th February Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”Fun” Jon Mitchell
21st March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Walter Benzie
4th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 David Barton
18th April Triangle Trophy Tony Baverstock
9th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Bryan Colley
5th – 11th May Farnborough Festival of Arts  
26th September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Walter Benzie
24th October Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Ann Smith
28th November Annual Print & Slide Competition Bryan Powell
12th December Match a Slide Competition  

2007 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100

2006

2006 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
11th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Tony Baverstock LRPS
25th January Spectrum Trophy (at Farnborough) – Winner John Paris Glyn Edmunds ARPS
1st February SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Havant George Walsh APAG
23rd February Molesworth and Rainbow cups at Farnborough CC Monica Weller ARPS
1st March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”100 Years Old” Walter Benzie
29th March Ladies vs. Gents Competition John May ARPS
26th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Tony Britton
29th April to 5th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Tony Charters
17th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Jon Mitchell
28th September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 John May
25th October Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Chris Hutchinson
8th November SPF Competition,Round 1 vs. Havant and Petersfield (host) Peter Morss ARPS
29th November Annual Print & Slide Competition Alex Fyfe
14th December Match a Slide Competition  

2006 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100


2005

2005 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
12th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Phil Peddy ARPS
17th January SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Horndean Barry Day ARPS
27th January Spectrum Trophy (at Farnborough) Tony Charters
9th March Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies (at Yateley) John May ARPS
23rd March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”Aldershot & Farnham” Bryan Powell ARPS
30th March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Walter Benzie
27th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Jon Mitchell
30th April to 6th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Tony Charters
18th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Ann Smith ARPS
21st September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Brian Colley ARPS
2nd November Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Geoffrey Melling
16th November Annual Print & Slide Competition David Barton

2005 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available – 100
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100

2004

2004 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
21st January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Tony Charters
28th January SPF Competition vs Alton & Guernsey Andrew Wilson ARPS
19th February Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies (at 43 Club) Brian Powell ARPS APAGB
21st February Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl Challenge Gly Edmunds EFIAP ABIPP AMPA ARPS DPAGB
3rd March Spectrum Trophy vs. Yateley (at Yateley) Andrew Wilson ARPS
10th March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:”Close-Up” Ted Clark LRPS
31st March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Brian Colley LRPS
21st April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
1st to 7th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Brian Colley LRPS
5th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Gordon Roots
22 Sep Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Tony Baverstock LRPS
3 Nov Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Geoff Melling
17 Nov Annual Print & Slide Competition Brian Colley LRPS

2004 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 – (5 rounds in total), maximum points available so far – 100
‘Qualifying entries’ is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100

2003

2003 Competition Results

2003 Annual Print & Slide Competition

5th November 2003

Prints – Open Class
Name
Position
Title
Ronnie Godfrey
First
Hat With Red Ribbon
Tony Fisher
Second
Cub Emerging from the Sett
John Paris
Third
Violin By Charles Brugere
Ronnie Godfrey
Highly Commended
Arum Lily
Mike Hammersley
Highly Commended
Patterns in the Sand
Prue Barker
Highly Commended
Great Boulders Twyfelfontein

 

Prints – Beginners
Name
Position
Title
Simon Taylor
First
American Star
Simon Taylor
Second
Don’t Cut Me Up!
Jon Evans
Third
Primula ‘Crowsely Seedling’
Jon Evans
Highly Commended
Red Tulips
Rose Schoenmaker
Highly Commended
Familiar Peculiar

 

Slides – Open class
Name
Position
Title
Chris Whitty
First
Katya in Doorway
Steve Davies
Second
Ow! – My Ears!
Doreen Bleach
Third
Boy Playing Musical Instruments
David Bleach
Highly Commended
Boats at Halong
Prue Barker
Highly Commended
Dark Green Fritillary
Joe Waghorn
Highly Commended
My Diary
Ronnie Godfrey
Highly Commended
Foxgloves
Jenny Bray
Highly Commended
Cobweb on Bracken
Jenny Bray
Highly Commended
Artist with Hat

 

Slides – Beginners
Name
Position
Title
Simon Taylor
First
Boats in the Mist
Simon Taylor
Second
Full Stretch
Simon Taylor
Third
European Invasion

2003 Print & Slide Competition

Leader Boards and positions after final round

Print League Standings
Slide League Standings

Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100


Triangle Trophy (16th October 2003) – Judge Monica Weller

Winner – Basingstoke 90 points (3 x 10s)
Aldershot & Farnham 82 points (1 x 10)
Alton 76.5 points

Maximum points available : 100

X