Aldershot, Farnham & Fleet Camera Club
Est. 1955

About us Programme Useful Stuff Galleries Competitions Challenges Committee Contact/Find Us

2009 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
28th January 2009 Print Competition, Round 1 Don Bradshaw
25th February 2009 Beney & Mutton Cups Glyn Edmunds ARPS
18th March 2009 Digital & Slides Competition, Round 1 Jeff Lawrence
1st April 2009 Print Competition, Round 2 Gordon Roots
14th May 2009 Digital & Slides Competition, Round 2 Tony Charters
9th September 2009 Print Competition, Round 3 Tony Baverstock
30th September 2009 Digital & Slides Competiton, Round 3 Stephen Lawrenson
14th October 2009 Print Competition, Round 4 Paul Hampton
4th November 2009 Digital & Slides competition, Round 4 David Mendus
25th November 2009 Annual Print Competition Jay Charnock
2nd December 2009 Annual Digital & Slides Competition Nick Stock

2009 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 - (4 rounds in total), maximum points available - 80
'Qualifying entries' is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Prints - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Simon Taylor
19.5
19 19.5 19 77
Alan Eggleton
20
17 19.5 20 76.5
Roy Arnett
18.5
19 19 19.5 76
Rex Sellars
18.5
17.5 18.5 19 73.5
Robin Stovold
18

16.5

16.5 16 67
Prue Barker
16.5
16.5 15.5 17 65.5
Michael Knight
16
17.5 16.5 14.5 64.5
John Paris
15.5
16 16.5 15.5 63
Tom Rowles - 19 - 18.5 37.5
David Sheppard - 18.5 - 18 36.5
Tony Fisher
19
17.5 - - 36.5
Sally Frost
17.5
18 - - 35.5
Brian Colley
18
17 - - 35
Chris Stock - 16.5 - 17 33.5
John Mitchell
16.5
16.5 - - 33
Michele Sheppard - 19 - 8 27
Jon Evans - - - 19 19
Hugh Pitfield
18
- -   18
 

Prints - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Patricia Gibson
17.5
19 19 19 74.5
Sally Protheroe
15.5
- 18.5 - 34
Amy Diprose - - 18.5 - 18.5
Chris Smith - - - 18.5 18.5

Digital Projected Images - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Simon Taylor 19 19 19.5 19 76.5
Tom Rowles 16 19 19.5 18.5 73
Rex Sellars 19.5 19 18.5 16 73
Alan Eggleton 18 19 18 18 73
Tony Fisher 18.5 17.5 16 16.5 68.5
Michael Knight 17 16 16 15.5 64.5
Chris Stock 16 15 16.5 19 66.5
Michele Sheppard 18 18.5 16.5 - 53
Jon Mitchell - 17 16.5 - 33.5
Bonnie Hampton 16 - 16 - 32
Prue Barker - - 16 15.5 31.5
Brian Colley 14.5 15 - - 29.5
Jon Evans - - - 18.5 18.5
David Sheppard - - 18 - 18
Hugh Pitfield 17.5 - - - 17.5
Roy Arnett 15 - - - 15
 

Digital Projected Images - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Patricia Gibson 17 15.5 19.5 18.5 70.5
Sally Protheroe 16.5 18 16.5 18.5 69.5
Michelle Harrison - 17 - 18 35

Slides - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Rex Sellars 20 18 18.5 19 75.5
David Bleach 16.5 17 17.5 19.5 70.5
Doreen Bleach 16 18 18 17 69
Michael Knight 18.5 14 15.5 6 54
Robin Stovold 16.5 18 - 15.5 50
John Paris 16 14.5 16.5 - 46.5
Tom Rowles 17 17.5 - 17 41.5
Brian Colley 17.5 17 - - 34
Ros Colley 15.5 14 - - 29.5
Hugh Pitfield 18 - - - 18
Bonnie Hampton - - 16 - 16
 
Slides - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
           

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80


AFFCC 2011-2017
These www.affcc.uk pages maintained by Simon Taylor, webmaster@affcc.uk