Aldershot, Farnham & Fleet Camera Club
Est. 1955

About us Programme Useful Stuff Galleries Competitions Challenges Committee Contact/Find Us

2008 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
23rd January 2008 Print Competition, Round 1 Rosemary Wilman
20th February 2008 Beney & Mutton Cups Geoffrey Melling
5th March 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 1 John May
2nd April 2008 Print Competition, Round 2 Gordon Roots
14th May 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 2 Caroline Colgate
21st May 2008 Pitch Your Picture Club Members
17th September 2008 Print Competition, Round 3 Tony Baverstock
22th October 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 3 Caroline Colgate
5th November 2008 Print Competition, Round 4 Ted Clark
12th November 2008 Digital & Slide Competition, Round 4 John Randall
26th November 2008 Annual Print Competition  
3rd December 2008 Annual Digital & Slide Competition David Mendes

2008 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 4 - (4 rounds in total), maximum points available - 80
'Qualifying entries' is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Prints - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Tom Rowles
18.5
20
20
20
78.5
Jon Evans
17
20
19
18.5
74.5
Rex Sellars
18.5
17.5
18.5
20
74.5
Simon Taylor
17.5
18
20
17.5
73
Alan Eggleton
17.5
18.5
17.5
18.5
72
David Sheppard
18
18
18.5
16.5
71
Brian Colley
17
17.5
18.5
18
71
Tony Fisher
16
17.5
18.5
19
71
Roy Arnett
17.5
17.5
17.5
17
69.5
Michele Sheppard
17
18
17
16
68
Robin Evans
16.5
18.5
16
16.5
67.5
Chris Stock
16.5
16.5
17
17
67
Robin Stuvold
16
17.5
16.5
16.5
66.5
Mike Hammersley
16.5
17
16
14.5
65
Prue Barker
18
16.5
16
14
64.5
Joe Waghorn
17
16
15.5
17
55.5
Chris Whitty
17.5
16.5
17.5
-
51.5
Phil Marshall
17
17
17
-
51
John Mitchell
-
18.5
17
-
33.5
Len Froud
17
16
-
-
33
John Paris
16
16.5
-
-
32.5
Chris Bearman
-
-
17
-
17
Andrew McKie -
16
-
16
David Fisher
-
-
-
9.5
9.5
 

Prints - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Sally Frost
17.5
20
19.5
16.5
73.5
Michael Knight
-
18.5
19.5
19
57
Sally Protheroe
-
16
17.5
14
47.5
Dave Farrar
17.5
14.5
-
-
32
Jasmine Fox
19.5
-
-
-
19.5
Yoko Nakamura
-
-
-
-
7.5

Digital Projected Images - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Simon Taylor
18.5
19
18
19
74.5
Jon Evans
19
18.5
18.5
17.5
73.5
Robin Evans
17
18.5
15
18
68.5
Prue Barker
16
17
19
16.5
68.5
Michele Sheppard
17
17
15.5
18.5
68
Brian Colley
19
16
15.5
17
67.5
Alan Eggleton
18
16.5
16
17
67.5
Jenny Bray
17
16
17
17.5
67.5
Chris Stock
16
17
16
-
49
Mike Hammersley
16.5
14
-
18.5
49
Len Froud
15
15.5
-
-
30.5
Chris Whitty
15
15
-
-
30
 

Digital Projected Images - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Michael Knight
19
19.5
19.5
19
77
Sally Protheroe
-
17
-
16.5
17
Michelle Harrison
-
-
-
8.5
8.5

Slides - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Brian Colley
19
17.5
18
18.5
73
Ros Colley
19
18
19
16
72
Jon Evans
19
18
18
16
71
Rex Sellars
19
18.5
16.5
17
71
Robin Stovold
18
16.5
16
18.5
69
Phil Marshall
19
16
17
15
67
David Bleach
18
17
15
17
67
Doreen Bleach
16
15
18
18
67
Jenny Bray
16.5
16
16
15.5
64
Chris Whitty
17
17.5
-
-
34.5
Bonnie Hampton
16
16.5
-
-
32.5
John Paris
17
-
-
-
17
Tom Rowles
8
-
-
-
8
 
Slides - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Total
Michael Knight
-
-
-
19
19

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 4 rounds : 80


AFFCC 2011-2017
These www.affcc.uk pages maintained by Simon Taylor, webmaster@affcc.uk