Aldershot, Farnham & Fleet Camera Club
Est. 1955

About us Programme Useful Stuff Galleries Competitions Challenges Committee Contact/Find Us

2007 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
4th January Spectrum Trophy (at 43 Club) Glyn Edmunds ARPS
10th January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Brian Colley  
24th January Molesworth and Rainbow cups at AFCC Monica Weller ARPS
24th January SPF Competition Round 2 vs. Horndean (host) & Haslemere George Walsh
14th February SPF Competition vs S.Dig & Alton Bryan Powell
28th February Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:"Fun" Jon Mitchell
21st March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Walter Benzie
4th April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 David Barton
18th April Triangle Trophy Tony Baverstock
9th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Bryan Colley
5th - 11th May Farnborough Festival of Arts  
26th September Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Walter Benzie
24th October Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Ann Smith
28th November Annual Print & Slide Competition Bryan Powell
12th December Match a Slide Competition  

2007 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 - (5 rounds in total), maximum points available - 100
'Qualifying entries' is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Prints - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Total
Simon Taylor
20
19.5
18
18.5
19
95
Jon Evans
19
19
19
18.5
17.5
93
Chris Whitty
18
18
17.5
19
17
89.5
Mike Hammersley
16.5
18
20
17
18
89.5
Prue Barker
18
19
17.5
15.5
19
89
Alan Eggleton
17.5
16.5
19.5
15.5
19.5
88.5
Tony Fisher
18
18.5
16.5
16.5
18.5
88
Joe Waghorn
17.5
18
19
16.5
15.5
86.5
Michele Sheppard
17.5
15
17
19
18
86.5
David Sheppard
16
16.5
18.5
16
17
84
Chris Bearman
15
15.5
15
14.5
15.5
75.5
John Paris
19
16.5
-
18
17
68.5
Chris Stock
18
-
17.5
16
17
68.5
Rex Sellars
-
-
-
17.5
19
36.5
David Fisher
-
14
-
-
16.5
30.5
Bonnie Hampton
-
15.5
-
7.5
-
23
Tom Rowles
-
-
-
19.5
-
19.5
John Mitchell
-
-
-
16
-
16


Prints - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Total
Robin Evans
17.5
15
19.5
19
20
91
Roy Arnett
18
17.5
18
17
19
89.5
Jasmine Fox
15.5
15.5
15
-
-
46
Sally Frost
-
-
-
19
16.5
35.5
Sally Protheroe
-
-
8
16
-
24
Michael Knight
-
-
-
-
15
15

Slides - Open Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Total
Jon Evans
18
17
18
18.5
20
91.5
Prue Barker
18.5
18.5
18
18
18
91
Jenny Bray
18
18
18
18.5
18
90.5
Chris Whitty
16
17
20
18
18
89
Simon Taylor
16
17.5
17
18.5
18
87
David Bleach
17
16
16.5
18.5
18
86
John Paris
16.5
17
15.5
17
18
84
Doreen Bleach
19.5
13.5
16.5
16
18
83.5
Joe Waghorn
-
15.5
17.5
15
16
64
Rex Sellars
-
-
-
19.5
20
39.5
Tom Rowles
-
-
-
17.5
-
17.5

Slides - Beginners Class
Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Total
Roy Arnett
-
17
-
-
-
17

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100


AFFCC 2011-2017
These www.affcc.uk pages maintained by Simon Taylor, webmaster@affcc.uk