Aldershot, Farnham & Fleet Camera Club
Est. 1955

About us Programme Useful Stuff Galleries Competitions Challenges Committee Contact/Find Us

2004 Competitions

Competition dates : (results via links)

Date Event Judge
21st January Print & Slide Competition, Round 1 Tony Charters
28th January SPF Competition vs Alton & Guernsey Andrew Wilson ARPS
19th February Molesworth & Rainbow Trophies (at 43 Club) Brian Powell ARPS APAGB
21st February Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl Challenge Gly Edmunds EFIAP ABIPP AMPA ARPS DPAGB
3rd March Spectrum Trophy vs. Yateley (at Yateley) Andrew Wilson ARPS
10th March Beney & Mutton Cups, Theme:"Close-Up" Ted Clark LRPS
31st March Ladies vs. Gents Competition Brian Colley LRPS
21st April Print & Slide Competition, Round 2 Chris Hutchinson
1st to 7th May Farnborough Festival of Arts Brian Colley LRPS
5th May Print & Slide Competition, Round 3 Gordon Roots
22 Sep Print & Slide Competition, Round 4 Tony Baverstock LRPS
3 Nov Print & Slide Competition, Round 5 Geoff Melling
17 Nov Annual Print & Slide Competition Brian Colley LRPS

2004 Print & Slide Competition Leader Boards

Positions after round 5 - (5 rounds in total), maximum points available so far - 100
'Qualifying entries' is the number of entries whose score has been carried forward. Each member may enter up to three entries in each round, but only the best two scores are carried into the total.

Prints - Open Class
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries / Entries
Chris Whitty
92.5
10 / 15
Ronnie Godfrey
92.0
10 / 15
Tony Fisher
90.5
10 / 15
Prue Barker
87.5
10 / 15
Simon Taylor
85.5
10 / 15
Mike Hammersley
72.0
8 / 12
John Paris
70.5
8 / 11
Bonnie Hampton
54.0
6 / 7
Joe Waghorn
50.5
6 / 9
Steve Davies
18.5
2 / 3

Prints - Beginners
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries / Entries
Jon Evans
93.5
10 / 15
Andrew McKie
70.0
8 / 11
Chris Bearman
6.5
3 / 3

Slides - Open class
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries / Entries
Ronnie Godfrey
94.0
10 / 15
Chris Whitty
91.0
10 / 15
Prue Barker
90.5
10 / 15
Jenny Bray
87.0
10 / 15
David Bleach
82.0
10 / 15
Simon Taylor
82.0
10 / 15
Doreen Bleach
82.0
10 / 15
John Paris
71.5
8 / 10
Joe Waghorn
32.0
4 / 6
Bonnie Hampton
17.5
2 / 3
Terry Revell
15.5
2 / 3

Slides - Beginners
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries / Entries
Jon Evans
94.5
10 / 15

Maximum entries per round in each class : 3, best two scores carried forward for total.
Any image may only be used twice during the five rounds of the competition.
Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100


AFFCC 2011-2017
These www.affcc.uk pages maintained by Simon Taylor, webmaster@affcc.uk