Aldershot, Farnham & Fleet Camera Club
Est. 1955

About us Programme Useful Stuff Galleries Competitions Challenges Committee Contact/Find Us

2003 Competition Results

2003 Annual Print & Slide Competition

5th November 2003

Prints - Open Class
Name
Position
Title
Ronnie Godfrey
First
Hat With Red Ribbon
Tony Fisher
Second
Cub Emerging from the Sett
John Paris
Third
Violin By Charles Brugere
Ronnie Godfrey
Highly Commended
Arum Lily
Mike Hammersley
Highly Commended
Patterns in the Sand
Prue Barker
Highly Commended
Great Boulders Twyfelfontein

Prints - Beginners
Name
Position
Title
Simon Taylor
First
American Star
Simon Taylor
Second
Don't Cut Me Up!
Jon Evans
Third
Primula 'Crowsely Seedling'
Jon Evans
Highly Commended
Red Tulips
Rose Schoenmaker
Highly Commended
Familiar Peculiar

Slides - Open class
Name
Position
Title
Chris Whitty
First
Katya in Doorway
Steve Davies
Second
Ow! - My Ears!
Doreen Bleach
Third
Boy Playing Musical Instruments
David Bleach
Highly Commended
Boats at Halong
Prue Barker
Highly Commended
Dark Green Fritillary
Joe Waghorn
Highly Commended
My Diary
Ronnie Godfrey
Highly Commended
Foxgloves
Jenny Bray
Highly Commended
Cobweb on Bracken
Jenny Bray
Highly Commended
Artist with Hat

Slides - Beginners
Name
Position
Title
Simon Taylor
First
Boats in the Mist
Simon Taylor
Second
Full Stretch
Simon Taylor
Third
European Invasion

2003 Print & Slide Competition

Leader Boards and positions after final round

Prints - Open Class
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries
Tony Fisher
95.5
10
Prue Barker
92.0
10
Mike Hammersley
87.0
10
Joe Waghorn
67.0
8
Steve Wake
55.0
6
Bonnie Hampton
51.5
6
Jenny Bray
37.5
4
John Paris
38.5
5
Ronnie Godfrey
22.5
3

Prints - Leader Board - Beginners
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries
Simon Taylor
92.5
10
Chris Bearman
26.0
3
Jon Evans
18.0
2

Slides - Open class
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries
Prue Barker
92.5
10
Jenny Bray
88.0
10
Doreen Bleach
82.5
10
David Bleach
82.0
10
Betty Halewood
78.5
10
Steve Davies
73.0
8
Joe Waghorn
64.0
8
Ronnie Godfrey
55.5
6
Steve Wake
53.0
6
Bonnie Hampton
16.5
2

Slides - Beginners
Name
Points
Qualifying Entries
Simon Taylor
74.0
8
Jon Evans
17.5
2

Maximum points available after 5 rounds : 100


Triangle Trophy (16th October 2003) - Judge Monica Weller

Winner - Basingstoke 90 points (3 x 10s)
Aldershot & Farnham 82 points (1 x 10)
Alton 76.5 points

Maximum points available : 100


AFFCC 2011-2017
These www.affcc.uk pages maintained by Simon Taylor, webmaster@affcc.uk